Student Visa Information

International Students

*Target ISC accepts student with all types of visas: F-1 Student Visa (full course of study – 18 hours minimum per week), B1/B2 Tourist visa (attending part-time courses – less than 18 hours per week), Visa waivers VWP (short term visit not exceeding 30 day U.S. visit), J-1 Culture exchange visa and local students with no visa requirements.

How to Apply

Students interested in obtaining the Student Visa F-1 can only apply to a full-time (course of study) program (minimum of 18 hours per week).  Additionally, students must inform Target ISC the duration of their studies (in weeks) and when they would like to start their studies (month and year). This information is requested in the Application Form. Please note that Target ISC requires a minimum 12-week term booking for initial and transfer students.

In order to apply for the F-1 student visa from abroad, applicants (or legal guardian if under the age of 18) should complete the following steps:

  • Complete and the online application with appropriate minimum payment
  • The following documents are required by the DHS (Department of Homeland Security) for the issuance of the I-20 form. Please send a copy to admissions@tisc.edu.
    • A current personal bank statement or a notarized letter in English from the student’s bank showing that the student has sufficient funds(a minimum of USD2,000 per month) to pay for school, housing, food and any incidental expenses during his stay in the US. OR
    • Both a sponsorship letter/affidavit of support (in English) from the student’s parents or other source of support (a relative, an employer, an American resident or citizen, etc) stating they will be responsible for the student’s expenses during his stay at Target ISC, and a bank statement (or notarized bank letter) verifying their financial ability to meet the student’s needs. In the sponsorship letter, it should be clearly stated that the sponsor will cover all school and living expenses.
    • If a sponsor is needed, provide Certificate of Financial Support. Please indicate in the application, under “notes” that a sponsor will provide financial support and our International Student Advisor will provide this document after application is submitted.
    • Copy of the identification page of the passport
  • As the student will need to present the same financial documentation to the American Embassy or Consulate in his country of origin, Target ISC suggests that students send Target ISC only copies of the above listed financial documentation.
  • The student should contact the American consular office in the country of origin and inquire about their time frame to process the F-1 Student Visa. That information will help the student determine the time needed to process his documentation before classes start.
  • Students applying to an F-1 visa need to pay the I-901 SEVIS fee prior to their interview at the US Consular office. The fee is USD200.00 and may be paid online at here.
  • Target ISC will not return any documentation or forms sent to the school for the processing of the I-20 form.

Application Process Time

After the online application is submitted, Target ISC will process the student’s application in approximately 24 business hours and send Target ISC Welcome Packet up to 72 business hours after receiving all the documents.

Applicants must contact the International Student Advisor as upon receiving Target ISC Welcome packet for further assistance.

What to Bring to Us Embassy/Consulate in Your Country:

  • Original I-20 form
  • Receipt or online proof of SEVIS Fee payment
  • Completed online DS-160 non-immigrant visa application with the appropriate fee (USD160). Payment required only by using a debit or credit card.
  • Receipt for the DS-160 processing fee
  • In addition, a photo of each person applying will be required. Photograph 2 x 2 inches (50.8 x 50.8mm), showing full face, without head covering, against a light background as explained on the USCIS website.
  • Original passport(s); must be valid for at least 6 months longer than you plan to stay in the U.S.
  • Original financial documents proving you evidence of financial stability to cover tuition and living expenses shown on your I-20 form
  • Acceptance Letter from Target ISC
  • Embassy Letter from Target ISC
  • Gather any form of educational history such as transcripts and/or recommendation letter
  • Lastly, documents which show that you intend to return home after completing your studies in the U.S. (see below)

Examples of documents that can help prove that you plan to return to your home country

Family Ties

  • Copies of official documents proving family relationships and their residences
  • Letters from physicians explaining important medical conditions of your parents

Previous Travel History

  • Visa and Immigration History
  • Current and previous passports containing entry and exit stamps from your country and other countries
  • Other official documents indicating departure and return to your home country

Financial Assets

  • Official documentation proving property ownership
  • Copies of investment statements or certificates
  • Letter of financial statement from your bank or accountant

Proof of Employment

  • Letter from current employer stating you will resume your position with them when you return
  • Letter from prospective employer stating you will be offered a position when you return

Consula Interview Questions

The consular interview is a serious and formal event and the candidate must be respectful and dress formally. The interviewee must be prepared to answer the questions in a succinct and confident manner.

  • Why do you wish to study English in the US when there are excellent English schools in your own country?
  • Why did you choose Boston for your English studies?
  • Why is it important for you to know English?
  • Do you intend to study another subject once you have finished your English program?
  • Which subject?
  • Why do you need English?
  • You may want to talk about how you wish to experience the American culture by interacting with native speakers which will help you learn English more efficiently
  • You may also mention that some of the most advanced teaching methods and technics help in language learning can be found in the U.S.
  • Talk about your choice of English program
  • Show that you know about Target ISC
  • Be able to explain why you chose this program

Disclaimer: Target ISC bears no responsibility for the student’s failure to obtain the F-1 student visa

Helpful Information to Prepare for Your Arrival in US

You may want to prepare for your entry into the U.S. by visiting the website of Customs and Border Patrol. Additionally, when you enter the U.S., an immigration officer (at the port of entry) will review your immigration documents (visa, I-20, valid passport).
You will be issued an I-94 electronic number available at here, which is arrival/departure information. This should indicate an authorized stay of D/S (Duration of Status), which allows you to stay in the U.S. as long as you maintain your student status.
Page 1 of Form I-20 will no longer be stamped, but your passport will, indicating the date in which you entered the country, your immigration status (e.g. F-1) and your authorized length of stay D/S (Duration of status). Please verify this information before you leave the “check-in” area.
The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has developed a system called the U.S. Visitor and Immigration Status Indicator Technology (US-VISIT). This system records the entry and exit of all foreign visitors to the U.S. An immigration official scans each visitor’s fingerprints, takes your photograph, and checks them against national security and law enforcement databases.

After you pass through immigration, you’ve officially arrived to the U.S.!

  • You are required to arrive at Target International Student Center and enroll within 15 days of your admission to the United States
  • Meet with the Head of Admissions and International Student Advisor
  • Attend placement test and student orientation.
  • You will be placed in classes according to your level of English ability
  • Meet with the Academic Director and Coordinator

*You must contact Target International Student Center within 15 days of arriving in the US or your visa status will be terminated as Failure to enroll, info@tisc.edu
Target ISC 617-779-0367

Travel/Medical Insurance

Students must purchase medical insurance prior to leaving their country. Proof of insurance coverage must be submitted to Target ISC along with the course payment.

© 2017 Target International Student Center. All rights reserved.